GSAW Award Ceremony Winners

April 15, 2022
GPS

With the help of our campus partners, 2022 Graduate Student Appreciation Week was a success! View all of our winners below:

3MT® Research Competition Winners

3rd Place: Laura Chavez, Cell and Molecular Biology
2nd Place: Sara Valdes, Psychology
1st Place: Lemira Esparza, Psychology
 
College Excellence Awards
College of Education and Human Development
Outstanding Ph.D. Dissertation
Dr. Lina Martín Corredor, Culture, Literacy, and Language
Outstanding Thesis
Luis Marín, Bicultural Studies
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Madelyn Duffey, Counseling (for teaching in REGSS)
Outstanding Graduate Mentor
Dr. Iliana Alanís, Interdisciplinary Learning and Teaching
Dr. Curtis Brewer, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Outstanding GAR – Master’s
Dr. Felicia Castro-Villarreal, Educational Psychology
Dr. Heather Trepal, Counseling
Outstanding Program Coordinator
Jo Ann Jones, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
 
Klesse College of Engineering and Integrated Design
Outstanding Ph.D. Dissertation
Syed Hasib Akhter Faruqui
Outstanding Thesis
Katherine Johnson
Outstanding Non-Thesis / Capstone Project
Adebayo Dave Ogunlana, Mechanical Engineering
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Ehsan Vafaeihosseini, Civil & Environmental Engineering, and Construction Management
Outstanding Graduate Mentor
Dr. Vikram Kapoor, Civil & Environmental Engineering, and Construction Management
Dr. Yufang Jin, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Outstanding Program Coordinator
LiPing Bien, Dean's Office
College for Health, Community and Policy
Outstanding Ph.D. Dissertation
Dr. Colton Daniels, Applied Demography
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
AJ Delgado, Applied Demography
Outstanding Graduate Mentor
Dr. Shelby Scott, Psychology
Dr. Heidi Rueda, Social Work
Outstanding GAR – Master’s
Dr. Patricia Jaramillo, Public Administration
 
College of Sciences
Outstanding Ph.D. Dissertation
Dr. Xueling Zhang, Computer Science
Outstanding Thesis
Jordan Arnold, Geology
Outstanding Graduate Mentor
Dr. Jianwei Niu, Computer Science
Outstanding Program Coordinator
Janice Marshall, Neuroscience, Developmental and Regenerative Biology
 
Alvarez College of Business
Outstanding Ph.D. Dissertation
Dr. Qiang “Kris” Zhou, Marketing 
Dr. Bingxuan Guo, Marketing
Outstanding Non-Thesis / Capstone Project
Lauren Wilson, Data Analytics
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Mo Fallah, Finance
Outstanding Graduate Mentor
Dr. John Wald, Finance
Dr. Richard T. Gretz, Marketing
Outstanding GAR – Master’s
Dr. Dan Davied, Marketing
Outstanding GAR – Ph.D.
Dr. Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo, Information Systems and Cyber Security
Outstanding Program Coordinator
Cara Jones, Office of Graduate Studies and Research
Jim Aviles, Office of Graduate Studies and Research
College of Liberal and Fine Arts
Outstanding Ph.D. Dissertation
Dr. Rebecca Friedel, Anthropology
Outstanding Thesis
Jamie Gillis, Geography
Outstanding Non-Thesis / Capstone Project
Anahita Younesi, Art
Outstanding Graduate Mentor
Dr. Walter Wilson, Political Science
Dr. Matthias Hofferberth, Global Affairs
Outstanding GAR – Master’s
Andrea Aleman, MA - Political Science, Global Affairs, & Geography
Outstanding GAR – Ph.D. or Terminal Degree
Libby Rowe, Master's in Fine Arts
 
Program Excellence Awards
Outstanding Enrollment Growth in a Master’s Program
Winners
Master’s in Business Administration (MBA)
MS in Cybersecurity Science
 
Innovation in Doctoral Program Admissions
Winner
PhD in Information Technology
Honorable Mention
PhD in Biomedical Engineering
Innovation in Master's Program Admissions
Winner
MS in Biomedical Engineering
Honorable Mention
MS in Business
 
 
Graduate Student Professional Development Mini-Grant Program
Applied History: Career Paths for Alternative – Academic Historians
Cristobal Lopez, History
Rebecca Gonzalez, History
Dr. Omar Valerio-Jimenez, History
Combating Contributors to Graduate Student Well-being Problems
Kaytlin West, Psychology
Dr. Michael Baumann, Psychology

- Emily Lerma